‘The Boys,’ ‘Succession’ Land Most Honors at Astra TV Awards (FULL WINNERS LIST)

‘The Boys,’ ‘Succession’ Land Most Honors at Astra TV Awards (FULL WINNERS LIST)

Movies, News

Amazon Prime Video’s “The Boys” led all series at Monday night’s Astra TV Awards, scoring six trophies — including best streaming drama series. HBO’s “Succession” was close behind with five wins, including best cale drama series.

Organized by the newly renamed Hollywood Creative Alliance, the also-redubbed Astra TV Awards were formerly known as the HCA TV Awards. The Astras are unique in separating broadcast, cable and streaming into their own categories.

In broadcast, the biggest winner of the night was ABC’s “Abbott Elementary,” which won four prizes — including best broadcast network comedy series.

Also on Monday, “The Boys” creator Eric Kripke was presented with the TV Icon award, while composer Ariel Marx (“A Small Light”) was given the Artisan Spotlight award. Comedian Aida Rodriguez hosted the event, which was produced by DIGA Studios and Content.23 Media and held at the Biltmore Hotel in downtown Los Angeles.

Here is a list of the night’s winners:

Broadcast / Network Awards

Best Broadcast Network Drama Series: Will Trent (ABC)

Best Cable Drama Series: Succession (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series: Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series: Sarah Snook – Succession – (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series: Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series: Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series: Succession – Jesse Armstrong, Connor’s Wedding (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Drama Series: Succession – Mark Mylod, Connor’s Wedding (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series: A Small Light (NatGeo)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable TV Movie: Black Girl Missing (Lifetime)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series or TV Movie (Tie): Michael Shannon – George & Tammy (Showtime) and Alexander Skarsgård – Documentary Now! (IFC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series or TV Movie: Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy (Showtime)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series or TV Movie: Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (NatGeo)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series or TV Movie: Hannah Waddingham – Tom Jones: Masterpiece (PBS)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series or TV Movie: Documentary Now!– John Mulaney, Soldier of Illusion Part 1 (IFC)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series or TV Movie: A Small Light – Susanna Fogel, Pilot (NatGeo)

Best Broadcast Network Comedy Series: Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Cable Comedy Series: Party Down (Starz)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series: Utkarsh Ambudkar – Ghosts (CBS)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series: Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series: Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series: Danielle Pinnock – Ghosts (CBS)

Best Writing in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series: What We Do In The Shadows – Ayo Edebiri & Shana Gohd, Private School (FX)

Best Directing in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series: Party Down – Ken Marino, KSGY-95 Prizewinner’s Luau (Starz)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nick Offerman – The Last of Us (HBO)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Regina Taylor – CSI: Vegas (CBS)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Pedro Pascal – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Ayo Edebiri – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or Television Movie: South Park (Comedy Central)

Best Talk Series: The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Best Variety Series or Special: A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary: Love to Love You: Donna Summer (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Nonfiction Series: 30 for 30 (ESPN)

Best Contemporary Costumes: RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)

Best Game Show: Jeopardy Masters (ABC)

Best Cable Reality or Competition Series: RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series: MasterChef (FOX)

Best Casting in a Comedy Series: Ghosts (CBS)

Streaming Program Awards:

Best Streaming Comedy Series: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Actor in a Streaming Comedy Series: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX on Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Comedy Series: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Comedy Series: James Marsden – Jury Duty (Freevee)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Comedy Series (Tie): Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX on Hulu) and Christina Ricci – Wednesday (Netflix)

Best Writing in a Streaming Comedy Series: The Bear – Christopher Storer – System (FX on Hulu)

Best Directing in a Streaming Comedy Series: UnPrisoned – Numa Perrier, Nigrescence (Hulu)

Best Streaming Limited Series: Beef (Netflix)

Best Streaming Movie: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku)

Best Actor In a Streaming Limited Series or TV Movie: Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited Series or TV Movie: Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Streaming Movie: Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Streaming Movie: Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series or TV Movie: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Al Yankovic & Eric Appel (Roku)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series or TV Movie: Beef – Lee Sung Jin, Figure of Light – (Netflix)

Best Streaming Drama Series: The Boys (Prime Video)

Best Actor in a Streaming Drama Series: Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Streaming Drama Series: Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Drama Series: Jensen Ackles – The Boys (Prime Video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Drama Series (Tie): Elizabeth Debicki  – The Crown (Netflix) and Jeri Ryan, Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+)

Best Directing in a Streaming Drama Series: The Boys – Nelson Cragg, Herogasm (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Drama Series: Star Trek: Picard – Terry Matalas, The Last Generation (Paramount+)

Best Short Form Series: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie: Attack on Titan (Crunchyroll)

Best Streaming Documentary Movie: Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)

Best Streaming Nonfiction Series: The Reluctant Traveler with Eugene Levy (Apple TV+)

Best Fantasy or Science Fiction Costumes: Wednesday (Netflix)

Best Period Costumes: The Crown (Netflix)

Best Original Song: “Your Personal Trash Man Can” – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Main Title Design: Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Stunts: The Boys (Prime Video)

Best Streaming Reality or Competition Series: Love is Blind (Netflix)

Best Casting in a Drama Series: The Boys (Prime Video)

Best Casting in a Limited Series or TV Movie: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku)

Source

Leave a Reply