Justine Triet’s ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ Wins Best Film at European Film Awards

Justine Triet’s ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ Wins Best Film at European Film Awards

Movies, News

Justine Triet’s courtroom drama “Anatomy of a Fall” won best film and best director at the 36th European Film Awards, which took place Saturday in Berlin. The French film was the winner of the Palme d’Or at Cannes.

“Anatomy of a Fall” also took the screenwriter award for Triet and Arthur Harari’s story about a marriage in crisis, and Sandra Hüller nabbed the award for best actress for her performance in the film.

Triet said that she “wrote this film” for Hüller. “She was the perfect actress to portray the complexity of this character,” she said. Triet added that she didn’t want to make Hüller’s character, a wife accused of the murder of her husband, “into a victim … she is a woman who is judged for her independence, her sexuality, her creative prowess, qualities considered suspicious when exhibited by a woman.”

Hüller, who was competing against herself, for her spine-chilling role in “The Zone of Interest,” asked the audience to sit in silence for a moment and “imagine peace.”

“Anatomy of a Fall” also took the award for editing for Laurent Sénéchal.

Mads Mikkelsen won the best actor award for Nikolaj Arcel’s historical drama “The Promised Land,” which was in competition in Venice. Mikkelsen said the director had taken “10 years to call me … please don’t wait another 10 years to call.” The film also took the awards for Rasmus Videbæk’s cinematography and Kicki Ilander’s costume design.

Molly Manning Walker’s “How to Have Sex,” about hard-partying teenagers at a Mediterranean holiday resort, took the European Discovery award. The film, which nabbed the Un Certain Regard Award at Cannes, features a standout performance by Mia McKenna-Bruce.

Anna Hints won the documentary award for “Smoke Sauna Sisterhood,” which focuses on a group of women as they gather in a traditional Estonian sauna. Hints delivered a song instead of a speech.

Spanish filmmaker Isabel Coixet, who received the European Achievement in World Cinema award, joked that the statuette looked like a sex toy.

Hungarian filmmaker Béla Tarr, who received the Honorary Award, urged young filmmakers “to be free,” adding “all of us have to be free.”

Other awards recipients included Lithuanian producer Uljana Kim (Eurimages International Co-Production Award), British actor Vanessa Redgrave (European Lifetime Achievement Award), and Turkish entrepreneur Güler Sabancı (European Sustainability Award – Prix Film4Climate).

The awards were voted on by the 4,600 members of the European Film Academy.

See the full list of winners and nominees below.

36TH EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS NOMINEES AND WINNERS 2023

European Film:
WINNER “Anatomy of a Fall” (Anatomie D’une Chute), directed by Justine Triet, produced by Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion (France)
“Fallen Leaves” (Kuolleet Lehdet), directed by Aki Kaurismäki, produced by Aki Kaurismäki, Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff and Reinhard Brundig (Finland, Germany)
“Green Border” (Zielona Granica), directed by Agnieszka Holland, produced by Marcin Wierzchosławski, Fred Bernstein and Agnieszka Holland (Poland, France, Czech Republic, Belgium)
“Me Captain” (Io Capitano), directed by Matteo Garrone, produced by Matteo Garrone, Paolo Del Brocco, Ardavan Safaee and Joseph Rouschop (Italy, Belgium)
“The Zone of Interest,” directed by Jonathan Glazer, produced by James Wilson and Ewa Puszczyńska (U.K., Poland, U.S.)

European Director:
WINNER Justine Triet for “Anatomy of a Fall”
Aki Kaurismäki for “Fallen Leaves”
Agnieszka Holland for “Green Border”
Matteo Garrone for “Me Captain”
Jonathan Glazer for “The Zone of Interest”

European Screenwriter:
WINNER Justine Triet and Arthur Harari for “Anatomy of a Fall”
Aki Kaurismäki for “Fallen Leaves”
Maciej Pisuk, Gabriela Łazarkiewicz-Sieczko and Agnieszka Holland for “Green Border”
İlker Çatak and Johannes Duncker for “The Teachers’ Lounge”
Jonathan Glazer for “The Zone of Interest”

European Actress:
WINNER Sandra Hüller in “Anatomy of a Fall”
Eka Chavleishvili in “Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry”
Alma Pöysti in “Fallen Leaves”
Mia Mckenna-Bruce in “How to Have Sex”
Leonie Benesch in “The Teachers’ Lounge”
Sandra Hüller in “The Zone of Interest”

European Actor:
Thomas Schubert in “Afire”
Jussi Vatanen in “Fallen Leaves”
Josh O’Connor in “La Chimera”
WINNER Mads Mikkelsen in “The Promised Land”
Christian Friedel in “The Zone of Interest”

European Documentary:
“Apolonia, Apolonia,” directed by Lea Glob (Denmark, Poland)
“Four Daughters,” directed by Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia, Germany, Saudi Arabia)
“Motherland,” directed by Hanna Badziaka and Alexander Mihalkovich (Sweden, Ukraine, Norway)
“On the Adamant,” directed by Nicolas Philibert (France, Japan)
WINNER “Smoke Sauna Sisterhood,” directed by Anna Hints (Estonia, France, Iceland)

European Discovery – Prix Fipresci:
“20,000 Species of Bees,” directed by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
WINNER “How to Have Sex,” directed by Molly Manning Walker (U.K., Greece)
“La Palisiada,” directed by Philip Sotnychenko (Ukraine)
“Safe Place,” directed by Juraj Lerotić (Croatia, Slovenia)
“The Quiet Migration,” directed by Malene Choi (Denmark)
“Vincent Must Die,” directed by Stéphan Castang (France, Belgium)

European Animated Feature Film:
“A Greyhound of a Girl,” directed by Enzo d’Alò (Luxembourg, Italy, Ireland, U.K., Latvia, Estonia, Germany)
“Chicken for Linda!,” directed by Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach (France, Italy)
WINNER “Robot Dreams,” directed by Pablo Berger (Spain, France)
“The Amazing Maurice,” directed by Toby Genkel (Germany, U.K.)
“White Plastic Sky,” directed by Tibor Bánóczki and Sarolta Szabó (Hungary, Slovakia)

European Short Film:
“27,” directed by Flóra Anna Buda (France, Hungary)
“Aqueronte,” directed by Manuel Muñoz Rivas (Spain)
“Daydreaming So Vividly About Our Spanish Holidays,” directed by Christian Avilés (Spain)
“Flores Del Otro Patio,” directed by Jorge Cadena (Switzerland, Colombia)
WINNER “Hardly Working,” directed by Total Refusal: Susanna Flock, Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner and Michael Stumpf (Austria)

Source

Leave a Reply