Daytime Emmys 2023 Full Winners List: ‘General Hospital’ Takes Early Commanding Lead (UPDATED LIVE)

Daytime Emmys 2023 Full Winners List: ‘General Hospital’ Takes Early Commanding Lead (UPDATED LIVE)

Movies, News

Better late than never, the 50th Annual Daytime Emmys got underway on Friday night from downtown Los Angeles’ Westin Bonaventure Hotel, after six months of postponement due to the Hollywood strikes. Airing live on CBS, “Entertainment Tonight” hosts Kevin Frazier and Nischelle Turner were back to emcee this year’s event.

“General Hospital” jumped out to a dominant early lead in the competition, winning five awards — including both supporting actor and supporting actress, as well as younger actor, guest actor and directing. “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” meanwhile pulled off big wins for both outstanding daytime talk series and outstanding daytime talk series host.

Not all Daytime Emmys will be awarded on Friday; it’s a busy weekend for the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmys are set to take place on Saturday, December 16. Also this weekend: Children’s & Family Creative Arts Emmys on December 16, as well as the 2nd Annual Children’s & Family Emmy Awards and Trustees’ Gala on Dec. 17.

Among the evening’s honorees, daytime icon Susan Lucci (“All My Children”) was set to receive the lifetime achievement honor from Shemar Moore. On Saturday, talk show veteran Maury Povich will receive his Daytime Emmys lifetime achievement honor, presented by his wife, veteran TV news journalist Connie Chung. Marking the 50th anniversary of the Daytime Emmys were iconic daytime stars who were set to serve as some of the evening’s presenters, including “Young and the Restless’” Lauralee Bell, Peter Bergman, Michael Damian and Melody Thomas Scott, as well as Drake Hogestyn and Mary Beth Evans (“Days of Our Lives”), Finola Hughes, Donnell Turner and Laura Wright (“General Hospital”), A Martinez and Kim Whitley (“The Bay”), and John McCook and Heather Tom (“Bold & the Beautiful”).

ABC’s legendary sudser “General Hospital” landed the most Daytime Emmy nominations this year, with 19. CBS’ “The Bold and the Beautiful” was next in line, with 14 nods, followed by “The Young and the Restless” (13), NBC’s “Days of Our Lives” (11) and the most-honored non-serial, the syndicated “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” also with 11.

During the telecast, NATAS chairman Terry Reilly noted that this was the first major awards show since the end of the Hollywood strikes, which forced the delay of the Daytime Emmys to the late fall. This show, for example, honored programs that aired all the way back from Jan. 1, 2022 to Dec. 31, 2022.

Reilly also took a moment to recognize the life of TV titan Norman Lear. The evening opened with an honor for the late Sonya Eddy, who won a posthumous Daytime Emmy in the supporting actress category for “General Hospital.” Eddy died last December. The show also paid tribute to “General Hospital” and “Days of Our Lives” actor Tyler Christopher, who died in October. Later, Connie Chung introduced the In Memoriam by paying tribute to Barbara Walters. “I can’t fathom she’s gone,” Chung said, introducing Jennifer Nettles to perform during the segment.

Here are this year’s Daytime Emmy winners:

DAYTIME EMMYS — DECEMBER 15

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Krista Allen as Dr. Taylor Hayes, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
WINNER: Sonya Eddy as Epiphany Johnson, General Hospital (ABC)
Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
Brook Kerr as Dr. Portia Robinson, General Hospital (ABC)
Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne, General Hospital (ABC)

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine, General Hospital (ABC)
Chad Duell as Michael Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
Daniel Feuerriegel as EJ DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
WINNER: Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford, General Hospital (ABC)
Jon Lindstrom as Dr. Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain, General Hospital (ABC)

DAYTIME TALK SERIES
The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (SYNDICATED)
WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
Today with Hoda and Jenna (NBC)

ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES
Access Hollywood (SYNDICATED)
E! News (E! Entertainment)
WINNER: Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
Extra (SYNDICATED)
Inside Edition (SYNDICATED)

WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV) 
Beyond Salem: Chapter Two (Peacock) 
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC/Peacock) 
General Hospital (ABC)
WINNER: The Young and the Restless (CBS)

YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Cary Christopher as Thomas DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
Victoria Grace as Wendy Shin, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
WINNER: Eden McCoy as Josslyn Jacks, General Hospital (ABC)
Henry Joseph Samiri as Douglas Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
Beyond Salem: Chapter Two (Peacock)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of our Lives (NBC/Peacock) 
WINNER: General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Steve Burton as Harris Michaels, Beyond Salem (Peacock)
Cassandra Creech as Dr. Grace Buckingham, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
WINNER: Alley Mills as Heather Webber, General Hospital (ABC)
Robert Newman as Ashland Locke, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Kevin Spirtas as Dr. Craig Wesley, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)

DAYTIME TALK SERIES HOST
Drew Barrymore, The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
WINNER: Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Tamron Hall, Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, Live with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
Sherri Shepherd, Sherri (SYNDICATED)

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Billy Flynn as Chad DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Sharon Case as Sharon Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, General Hospital (ABC)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

DAYTIME CREATIVE ARTS & LIFESTYLE EMMYS — DECEMBER 16

LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Caught in Providence (SYNDICATED)
Hot Bench (SYNDICATED)
Judge Steve Harvey (ABC)
Judy Justice Freevee
The People’s Court (SYNDICATED)

CULINARY SERIES
Family Dinner (Magnolia Network)
José Andrés and Family in Spain (Discovery+)
Martha Cooks (Roku)
Roadfood: Discovering America One Dish at a Time (WGBH)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
  
TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM
Down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)
Guy’s All-American Road Trip (Food Network)
The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
Reel Destinations Focus Features
Wild Babies (Netflix)

INSTRUCTIONAL/HOW-TO PROGRAM
Amanda Gorman Teaches Writing and Performing Poetry (MasterClass)
Fixer Upper: The Castle (Magnolia Network)
Idea House: Mountain Modern (Roku)
Instant Dream Home (Netflix)
Martha Gardens (Roku)
 
LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Eat This With Yara (AJ+)
For the Love of Kitchens (Magnolia Network)
George to the Rescue (NBC)
Life After Death with Tyler Henry (Netflix)
Mind Your Manners (Netflix)
The Established Home (Magnolia Network)
 
ARTS AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM
American Anthems (PBS)
Kings of Leon @ O2 (YouTube)
My Bluegrass Story (RFD-TV) 
Variety Power of Women: Changemakers (Lifetime)
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)
Working in the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)
 
EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM
Book of Queer (Discovery+)
The Earth Unlocked (The Weather Channel)
The Future Of (Netflix)
Harlem Globetrotters Play It Forward (NBC)
Historian’s Take (PBS)
Italy Made with Love (PBS)
Vikings: The Rise and Fall (National Geographic)

DAYTIME SPECIAL
96th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day (NBC) 
All Boys Aren’t Blue (Amazon Prime Video)
Behind The Table: A View Reunion (Hulu)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day (ABC)
Extra: Cheslie Kryst 1991-2022 (SYNDICATED)
The House that Norm Built (PBS/Roku)
Recipe for Change: Standing up to Anti-Semitism (YouTube Originals)

SHORT FORM PROGRAM
Asian American Stories of Resilience and Beyond (World Channel)
Dressed (Focus Features)
Finding Pause (Healthline)
Handmade (YouTube) 
My Mark featuring Marcus Samuelsson (Conde Nast/Bon Appetit) 
Ready Jet Cook (Food Network)

CULINARY HOST
Kardea Brown, Delicious Miss Brown (Food Network)
Ina Garten, Be My Guest with Ina Garten (Food Network)
Guy Fieri, Guy’s Ranch Kitchen (Food Network)
Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Cooks (Roku)
Justin Sutherland, Taste the Culture (TBS/TNT/TruTV)
Andrew Zimmern, Family Dinner (Magnolia Network)

DAYTIME PROGRAM HOST
Danielle Brooks, Instant Dream Home (Netflix)
Mike Corey, Uncharted Adventure (The Weather Channel)
Zac Efron, Down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)  
Kevin O’Connor, This Old House (PBS/Roku)
Martha Stewart, Martha Gardens (Roku)

 WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM**
Book of Queer (Discovery+)
The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
**Due to submission count, this category is a merged Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Series and Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Special. All entries in both categories were judged by the same panel.
 
DIRECTING TEAM FOR A SINGLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM
Ask This Old House (PBS/Roku) 
Big Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia (Magnolia Network)
Home (Apple TV+)
Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
Wild Babies (Netflix)
 
DIRECTING TEAM FOR A MULTIPLE CAMERA DAYTIME NON-FICTION PROGRAM
American Anthems (PBS)
The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
The View (ABC)
 
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
Home (Apple TV+)
Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
 
ORIGINAL SONG
“Darling Darling,” General Hospital (ABC)
“Everyone Dances,” The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)  
“Life is Sweet,” American Anthems (PBS)
“Only There,” Joni Table Talk (Daystar)
“Pocket Change,” American Anthems (PBS) 

LIGHTING DIRECTION
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) 
The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
The View (ABC)
 
TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day (ABC)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
Home (Apple TV+)
Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
Italy Made with Love (PBS)
Wild Babies (Netflix)
 
SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
Big Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia (Magnolia Network)
The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
Home (Apple TV+)
Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
Wild Babies (Netflix)
 
MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS) 
Behind The Table: A View Reunion (Hulu)
Book of Queer (Discovery+)
Emeril Cooks (Roku)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)
 
OUTSTANDING LIVE SOUND MIXING AND SOUND 
Days of our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
 
SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING
Car Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)
Down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)
The Hidden Lives of Pets (Netflix)
Home (Apple TV+)
Island of the Sea Wolves (Netflix)
Wild Babies (Netflix)
 
MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
Book of Queer (Discovery+)
Car Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)
The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
Down to Earth with Zac Efron (Netflix)
Instant Dream Home (Netflix)
 
CASTING
Book of Queer (Discovery+)
Days of our Lives (NBC/Peacock)
General Hospital (ABC)
Start Up (PBS)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
 
ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
General Hospital (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
 
COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Book of Queer (Discovery+)
General Hospital (ABC)
Sherri (SYNDICATED)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (SYNDICATED)
 
HAIRSTYLING AND MAKEUP
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (SYNDICATED)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Sherri (SYNDICATED)
Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)

PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
Access Hollywood/”Tow Yard” (SYNDICATED)
The Drew Barrymore Show/”Drew’s Got the Beat” (SYNDICATED)
The Jennifer Hudson Show/”EGOT, Hope, and Joy, and Magic” (SYNDICATED)
Sherri/”Sherri: Fun. Joy. Laughter.” (SYNDICATED)
Tamron Hall/”Women Reclaiming Their Power: Michelle Branch & Angela Simmons”  (SYNDICATED)

NATAS and Associated Television International produce the Daytime Emmys. Adam Sharp and Lisa Armstrong are executive producers from NATAS, while David McKenzie is executive producer from ATI.

Source

Leave a Reply